character

2020 Selection

view program

Main Competition

Urban Sphinx

directed by: María Lorenzo

duration: 4:53 min

from: Spain

year: 2020

Student Competition

Trunk Calls

directed by: Ross Stringer

duration: 3:40 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2020

Student Competition

To the dusty sea

directed by: Héloïse Ferlay

duration: 12:23 min

from: France

year: 2020

Student Competition

Thrall

directed by: Igor Đurić

duration: 8:43 min

from: Bosnia and Herzegovina

year: 2020

Student Competition

The Son Pisces

directed by: Kristijan Savic

duration: 5:26 min

from: Macedonia

year: 2020

Student Competition

Super (8) Skate

directed by: Jonas Erler, Marian Röder

duration: 1:10 min

from: Germany

year: 2020

Main Competition

The Rhythm of the Fall

directed by: Gjorgji Mitrevski

duration: 03:26 min

from: Macedonia

year: 2020

Main Competition

The princess and the shepherd

directed by: Vladimir Lukash

duration: 7:06 min

from: Macedonia

year: 2020

European Panorama

The Orange Song

directed by: Eleonora Asparuhova

duration: 3:19 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2020

Student Competition

Tangles

directed by: Michalina Chłodzińska

duration: 3:52 min

from: Poland

year: 2020

European Panorama

Right Now, I am

directed by: Ciara Kerr

duration: 4:54 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2020

Anidoc Competition

Retired

directed by: Vojtěch Domlátil

duration: 2:40 min

from: Czech Republic

year: 2020

European Panorama

Reality signs

directed by: Concha Alonso

duration: 4:56 min

from: Spain

year: 2020

Main Competition

Quarantine

directed by: Ivan Andreevski

duration: 4:35 min

from: Macedonia

year: 2020

Student Competition

Pearl Diver

directed by: Margrethe Danielsen

duration: 9:00 min

from: Norway

year: 2020

Main Competition

One of many

directed by: Vuk Mitevski

duration: 11:00 min

from: Macedonia

year: 2020

Student Competition

On The Beach

directed by: Samuel Chovan

duration: 3:30 min

from: Slovakia

year: 2020

Student Competition

One Left

directed by: Sebastian Doringer

duration: 6:13 min

from: Austria

year: 2020

Main Competition

Old Hag

directed by: Julie Rembauville, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin

duration: 7:37 min

from: France

year: 2020

Main Competition

Mirror

directed by: Laura Pop

duration: 3:14 min

from: Belgium

year: 2020

Main Competition

Kaval

directed by: Sasa Stanisic

duration: 10:26 min

from: Macedonia

year: 2020

Student Competition

It's Okay

directed by: Aisha Boudjillouli

duration: 3:50 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2020

Main Competition

Hook

directed by: Ivan Ivanovski

duration: 6:26 min

from: Macedonia

year: 2020

European Panorama

Dry Sea

directed by: Bart Boassaert, Yves Bex

duration: 11:00 min

from: Belgium

year: 2020

European Panorama

Cwch Deilen

directed by: Efa Blosse-mason

duration: 6:32 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2020

Student Competition

Cockpera

directed by: Kata Gugić

duration: 4:34 min

from: Croatia

year: 2020

Main Competition

Candy Can

directed by: Anton Octavian

duration: 9:15 min

from: Romania

year: 2020

Main Competition

10 000 Ugly Inkblots

directed by: Dmitry Geller

duration: 8:10 min

from: Russian Federation

year: 2020

Main Competition

Daughter

directed by: Daria Kashcheeva

duration: 14:50 min

from: Czech Republic

year: 2019

European Panorama

Vaginas

directed by: Andreia Dobrota

duration: 1:10 min

from: Netherlands

year: 2019

European Panorama

Two Grim Ravens

directed by: Mihajlo Dragas

duration: 13:43 min

from: Serbia

year: 2019

Main Competition

Time o´ the Signs

directed by: Reinhold Bidner

duration: 8:36 min

from: Austria

year: 2019

European Panorama

The Steppes of Khazar

directed by: Sofiia Melnyk

duration: 6:49 min

from: Germany

year: 2019

Main Competition

The Lonely Orbit

directed by: Frederic Siegel, Benjamin Morard

duration: 9:20 min

from: Switzerland

year: 2019

European Panorama

The Last Cinema

directed by: Kajetan Pochylski

duration: 11:50 min

from: Poland

year: 2019

Student Competition

The Kite

directed by: Martin Smatana

duration: 13:10 min

from: Czech Republic

year: 2019

Main Competition

Tasks of The Day

directed by: Petya Zlateva

duration: 5:00 min

from: Bulgaria

year: 2019

European Panorama

Strates

directed by: Bhopal

duration: 6:03 min

from: France

year: 2019

Student Competition

Soma

directed by: Sandra Jovanovska

duration: 9:05 min

from: Slovenia

year: 2019

Main Competition

SH_T HAPPENS

directed by: Michaela Mihályi, David Štumpf

duration: 13:10 min

from: Czech Republic, Slovakia, France

year: 2019

European Panorama

Sigh

directed by: Vlad Bolgarin

duration: 15:00 min

from: Moldova, Republic of

year: 2019

European Panorama

Shallow Bodies

directed by: Joe Hick

duration: 3:23 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2019

European Panorama

Roamers

directed by: Simon Choupot

duration: 9:16 min

from: France

year: 2019

Anidoc Competition

Radiovision - The Meaning

directed by: Iva Ćirić

duration: 3:04 min

from: Serbia

year: 2019

Anidoc Competition

Radiovision - Mihovil Logar Speaking

directed by: Miloš Tomić

duration: 3:01 min

from: Serbia

year: 2019

Main Competition

Purpleboy

directed by: Alexandre Siqueira

duration: 13:55 min

from: Portugal

year: 2019

Main Competition

Orbit

directed by: Tess Martin

duration: 6:49 min

from: Netherlands

year: 2019

Student Competition

No feeding pigeons

directed by: Agata Piasecka

duration: 1:35 min

from: Poland

year: 2019

Main Competition

Mr. Mare

directed by: Luca Tóth

duration: 19:28 min

from: Hungary

year: 2019

Anidoc Competition

Delphine “No Dogs”

directed by: Anayis Der Hakopian

duration: 3:45 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2019

Main Competition

Morning

directed by: Vojtěch Domlátil

duration: 3:33 min

from: Czech Republic

year: 2019

European Panorama

Metamorphosis

directed by: Anna Rudichenko

duration: 6:47 min

from: Ukraine

year: 2019

Main Competition

Lickalike

directed by: Rebecca Bloecher

duration: 8:00 min

from: Germany

year: 2019

European Panorama

Kumagai

directed by: Julia Berdollt, Auriane Remond, Mathilde Girard, Abigaelle Michel, Victoria Lallemand

duration: 7:44 min

from: France

year: 2019

Anidoc Competition

Inside me

directed by: Maria Trigo Teixeira

duration: 5:00 min

from: Germany

year: 2019

Main Competition

Imbued Life

directed by: Ivana Bosnjak, Thomas Johnson

duration: 12:15 min

from: Croatia

year: 2019

European Panorama

Five

directed by: Peter Kaboth

duration: 6:55 min

from: Germany

year: 2019

European Panorama

Florigami

directed by: Iva Ćirić

duration: 5:30 min

from: Serbia

year: 2019

European Panorama

Fish for Life

directed by: Kerstin Blätterbinder, Lisa Gierlinger, Lukas Mathä, Victoria Wolfersberger

duration: 8:05 min

from: Austria

year: 2019

Student Competition

Escape Velocity

directed by: Tamás Rebák

duration: 7:43 min

from: Hungary

year: 2019

Student Competition

Different

directed by: Lucie Amherdt, Joanna Charpentier, Ananda Gay , Axel Mechin , Samantha Pioch

duration: 1:40 min

from: France

year: 2019

Student Competition

Cellfie

directed by: Débora Mendes

duration: 3:10 min

from: Portugal

year: 2019

European Panorama

Butterfly & Mouse

directed by: Mira Yankova

duration: 14:19 min

from: Bulgaria

year: 2019

Student Competition

Beginners doing sports

directed by: Nikoletta Veress

duration: 1:30 min

from: Hungary

year: 2019

Student Competition

Beach Body Ready

directed by: Céline Ufenast

duration: 1:47 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2019

Student Competition

Balance

directed by: Timothée Crabbé

duration: 7:02 min

from: Belgium

year: 2019

Student Competition

Autumn

directed by: Shadab Shayegan

duration: 1:00 min

from: Austria

year: 2019

Main Competition

Anthropocene

directed by: Moritz Schuchmann

duration: 2:30 min

from: Germany

year: 2019

European Panorama

Alba's Memories

directed by: Andrea Martignoni, Maria Steinmetz

duration: 6:20 min

from: Germany

year: 2019

Main Competition

Ahead

directed by: Ala Nunu Leszynska

duration: 5:00 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2019

Anidoc Competition

A Cat Is Always Female

directed by: Martina Mestrovic, Tanja Vujasinovic

duration: 15:43 min

from: Croatia

year: 2019

Anidoc Competition

Iktamuli

directed by: Anne-Christine Plate

duration: 5:28 min

from: Germany

year: 2019

Student Competition

30 Days of Shoegazing

directed by: Pei-Hsin Cho

duration: 4:41 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2019

European Panorama

Cyclists

directed by: Veljko Popovic

duration: 7:20 min

from: Croatia

year: 2018

European Panorama

Musical Traumas

directed by: Milos Tomic

duration: 10:26 min

from: Serbia

year: 2018

Main Competition

Where do babies come from?

directed by: Valerie Chang

duration: 2:04 min

from: Netherlands

year: 2018

European Panorama

Two for Two

directed by: Jelena Oroz

duration: 8:00 min

from: Croatia

year: 2018

European Panorama

The Porous Body

directed by: Sofia El Khyari

duration: 6:15 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2018

Anidoc Competition

Love He Said

directed by: Ines Sedan

duration: 5:40 min

from: France

year: 2018

Main Competition

Jacques’ rampage or when do we lose our self-confidence?

directed by: Máté Horesnyi

duration: 8:00 min

from: Hungary

year: 2018

Student Competition

I have problems

directed by: Zsuzsanna Debreczeni

duration: 6:34 min

from: Hungary

year: 2018

Student Competition

Fuse

directed by: Shadi Adib

duration: 7:18 min

from: Germany

year: 2018

Anidoc Competition

Duerrenwaid 8

directed by: Kirsten Carina Geißer, Ines Christine Geißer

duration: 6:50 min

from: Germany

year: 2018

Student Competition

Deep Dream

directed by: Cheng Qiu

duration: 2:32 min

from: United Kingdom

year: 2018

Main Competition

Ceva

directed by: Paul Mureșan

duration: 8:46 min

from: Romania

year: 2018

Anidoc Competition

Carlotta's Face

directed by: Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld

duration: 5:00 min

from: Germany

year: 2018

European Panorama

Waves

directed by: Vojtěch Domlátil

duration: 3:00 min

from: Czech Republic

year: 2017

About FFFestival

Flipbook Film Festival is an annual cultural event devoted specifically for animated films made by European authors. The Festival comprises screenings of the latest works of the European animated production, exhibitions of various artists, masterclasses, workshops led by professionals, panels, debates, meetings with filmmakers and concerts. Due to the Corona virus outbreak and the restrictions imposed by the health authorities, the 2020 edition of the festival will have a hybrid form: outdoor screenings of the selected films as well as online edition.

Rules & Regulations

  • Festival
    • Flipbook Film Festival is an event organized by the FlipBook Productions and ASIFA Macedonia, with the support of the Youth Cultural Center (Skopje).
  • Submissions
    • All submissions are free of charge.
    • Any European animated film, European Student animated film and European animated documentary film completed after January 01, 2018 can participate. The submission deadline for all the categories is June 01, 2020.
    • To be considered for one of the competitions, the duration of the films must be less than 20 minutes (including credits).
    • The submission of the films is via FilmFreeway platform.
    • Only the selection committee will have access to the film files.
    • The films that are not in English must have English subtitles
  • Competitions and Awards
    • Competition of European Animated Short Films (short animated films from European countries with duration less than 30 minutes).
    • Competition of European Student Animated Short Films (short animated films from European countries with duration less than 30 minutes that were completed as graduation films or as part of university studies).
    • Competition of European Animated Documentary Film (short animated documentary films in which the animation is integrated in the films in such a way that without it the meaning of the film would become incoherent, with duration less than 30 minutes).
    • Three juries will decide the above awards and none of the jury members will be involved in the production of any of the films they judge.
  • Selection
    • The selection of the films will be made according to the following criteria: originality, artistic excellence and innovative animation techniques, social and educational impact.
    • All applicants who have submitted films for pre-selection will be informed of the results by the Festival organization.
    • All the applicants/authors of the accepted and not accepted films will be informed at the latest by June 15th, 2020.
    • Once a film has been selected to participate in the Festival cannot be withdrawn from the Festival program.
    • The Festival does not pay screening fees for the films of any of the Festival competitions.

Awards

Best Animated Short Film

SH_T HAPPENS

Directed by: Michaela Mihályi, David Štumpf

Online Audience Award

Daughter

Directed by: Daria Kashcheeva

Best Animated Student Film

Cockpera

Directed by: Kata Gugić

Best Animated Documentary

Carlotta's Face

Directed by: Valentin Riedl, Frédéric Schuld

Special Mention in Main Competition

Quarantine

Directed by: Ivan Andreevski

Special Mention in Student Competition

The Kite

Directed by: Martin Smatana

Special Mention in Anidoc Competition

A Cat Is Always Female

Directed by: Martina Mestrovic, Tanja Vujasinovic

View 2020 Selection

Jury

Katrin Novakovic

 Born in 1989 in Stuttgart, she graduated from the Academy of Arts in Split, the Department of Film and Video, and obtained a Master’s degree in Animated Film and New Media from the Academy of Fine Arts in Zagreb. She did her internship at the Trikk17 animation studio in Hamburg, Germany. Her student films, distributed by Bonobo studio and Zagreb film, have won her several awards. She worked at the 3D2D Animators studio and occasionally for Croatian Radio and Television (HRT). She has shown her work at several solo and group exhibitions. In 2018 she was a member of the jury at the European Festival of Animated Film Balkans in Belgrade and selector of the student film competition for Animafest 2020. At the Baltic trail residency in Latvia as part of the EU project Future DiverCities, she began to work as a visual performance artist. She currently makes music videos and other forms of commissioned films in the stop motion animation technique.

Goce Gospodinovski

Born in 1978, he graduated in Philosophy, mastered in Film Directing at the ESRA University of Audiovisual Arts in Skopje. For a short time, he worked in advertising. He worked on hand drawn animation, pixilation, digital 2D and stop – motion animations. He has been teaching animation at ESRA University since 2011. His work on animated films includes The Monk (2018), Gottlieb (2018) and Snakelet (2020).

Kristina Stojanoski

Kristina Stojanovski is a director of animated films. Born in Shtip, she graduated Journalism at Sofia University and and gained her MA in Animation at the New Bulgarian University in Sofia. She organised and mentored several animation workshops, and has participated in many solo and group exhibitions both in Macedonia and abroad. Her latest film Snakelet, which she co-directed and co-wrote, premiered at Bilbao in 2020. She currently lives and works in Germany.

Partners

Mladinski Kultiren Centar
Mladinski Kultiren Centar
Mladinski Kultiren Centar
Cinesquare
Flipbook

Contact us

Flipbook Film Festival

flipbookfilmfestival@gmail.com

+38970266745

Flipbook Film Festival ©